Privacy policy

Your privacy

The Queensland Family and Child Commission (QFCC) is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand visitors and users of the website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

Like other Queensland public sector agencies, the QFFC is required to comply with 11 Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) that set out how personal information must be collected and managed in the public sector environment.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to collect information about our visitors and to track advertising campaign data. A 'cookie' is a small file that is sent to your computer when you visit our website. When you visit our website again, the cookie provides us with information about your interactions within our website. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some of our website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

Information collected

Unless you specifically tell us, the QFCC will not know who you are.

Any personal information you provide will be used for the purpose specified at the time it is collected, and will otherwise be managed in accordance with the IP Act.

Website and intranet

We use Google Analytics (including display advertising features) on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you're visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

If you don’t want your data collected in this way, you can opt out by adjusting your Ad Settings or installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript running on websites to prohibit sending information to Google Analytics. This information will only be made available to the QFCC.

Emails

As this is a Queensland Government website, email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant regulations.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list and we will not disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law or authorised to do so.

Email messages may be monitored by our internet service provider and authorised IT staff for purposes such as system troubleshooting and maintenance.

We will disclose your email details to the relevant authorities if necessary to protect the safety of the public or to protect the rights and property of the State of Queensland.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised disclosure, in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

This site does not provide open access facilities for securely transmitting information across the Internet. You are advised that there can be risks with transmitting information across the Internet.

This site may contain links to non-Queensland Government websites. The QFCC is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

Access to your information

The Right to Information Act 2009 (RTI Act) and the Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) give a right of access to information held by government (including documents held by the QFCC), unless, on balance it would be contrary to the public interest to release the information.

If you wish to make a formal application, you can apply with the Right to Information application form for access under the RTI Act or IP Act to information held by Queensland Government departments and Ministers.

Alternatively, you can download the Right to Information and Information Privacy Access Application (PDF, 191KB)  and submit your application via post, fax or email or in person.

It helps if you provide as much information as possible about the document you are seeking. If you know the title, subject matter, agency reference number, type of document or the date it was produced, please specify these details in your application.

If your application is for non-personal information, you will pay an application fee and processing and access charges may apply.

You can also submit an Information Privacy Personal Information Amendment Application under the IP Act if you believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

Social media

The QFCC uses social media. If you choose to post information on any of our social media platforms, you should be aware of the social media platforms Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Contributions you make on our social media platforms may be recorded by the QFCC for internal reporting and record keeping purposes.

Contact us

If you have any queries about our privacy practices, please email our Right to Information and Information Privacy Officer at rti@qfcc.qld.gov.au.

03 December 2018