Back to top

Privacy Policy

The Queensland Family and Child Commission (the Commission) is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand visitors and users of the website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

The Queensland Government has established a privacy regime for the Queensland public sector based on 11 Information Privacy Principles, contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009. The Act regulates how personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed.

Information collected 

When you visit the Commission's website, the web servers make a record of your visit and log information for statistical purposes only.

To increase your level of security, you can adjust your privacy and security settings to block or limit cookies in your web browser.

Emails

Emails sent to this website will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and relevant regulations.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list. We will not disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless we are lawfully required or authorised to do so.

Email messages may be monitored by our internet service provider for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised disclosure, in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

However, this site does not provide facilities for securely transmitting information across the internet. There can be risks associated with transmitting information across the internet.

This website contains links to external websites, both government and non-government. Those websites are not under our control and you are advised to also review the privacy and security statements of those websites.

Access to personal information

Individuals are entitled to seek to access their personal information and to amend those records if they are inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date, in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Requests to access or update your personal information should be directed initially to the program area which currently holds the personal information and, where possible, those requests will be processed administratively.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics (including display advertising features) on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you're visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics or specifically opt out of Google Analytics display advertiser features.

Social media

The Queensland Family and Child Commission uses social media. If you choose to post information on any of our social media platforms, please read our terms of use in the about section. You should also be aware of the social media platforms Privacy Policy and Terms of use. Contributions you make on our social media platforms may be recorded by the Queensland Family and Child Commission for internal reporting and record keeping purposes only, and will not be shared with any third parties.

Contact us

If you have any queries about our privacy practices, please email the Commission's Legal and Governance Team at rti@qfcc.qld.gov.au or 07 3900 6000.

Last modified: 
15 December 2017